Conjugation of the Finnish verb 'selittyä'
- part of speech: verb
- inflection type: conjugation
- conjugation type: 52*C/sanoa, tt-t gradation
Tap on Finnish words on this page to listen to their pronunciation.
Indicative, present
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | selityn |
| sinä | selityt |
| hän | selittyy |
| me | selitymme |
| te | selitytte |
| he | selittyvät |
| passive | selitytään |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en selity |
| sinä | et selity |
| hän | ei selity |
| me | emme selity |
| te | ette selity |
| he | eivät selity |
| passive | ei selitytä |
Indicative, past
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | selityin |
| sinä | selityit |
| hän | selittyi |
| me | selityimme |
| te | selityitte |
| he | selittyivät |
| passive | selityttiin |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en selittynyt |
| sinä | et selittynyt |
| hän | ei selittynyt |
| me | emme selittyneet |
| te | ette selittyneet |
| he | eivät selittyneet |
| passive | ei selitytty |
Indicative, perfect
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | olen selittynyt |
| sinä | olet selittynyt |
| hän | on selittynyt |
| me | olemme selittyneet |
| te | olette selittyneet |
| he | ovat selittyneet |
| passive | on selitytty |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en ole selittynyt |
| sinä | et ole selittynyt |
| hän | ei ole selittynyt |
| me | emme ole selittyneet |
| te | ette ole selittyneet |
| he | eivät ole selittyneet |
| passive | ei ole selitytty |
Indicative, pluperfect
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | olin selittynyt |
| sinä | olit selittynyt |
| hän | oli selittynyt |
| me | olimme selittyneet |
| te | olitte selittyneet |
| he | olivat selittyneet |
| passive | oli selitytty |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en ollut selittynyt |
| sinä | et ollut selittynyt |
| hän | ei ollut selittynyt |
| me | emme olleet selittyneet |
| te | ette olleet selittyneet |
| he | eivät olleet selittyneet |
| passive | ei ollut selitytty |
Conditional, present
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | selittyisin |
| sinä | selittyisit |
| hän | selittyisi |
| me | selittyisimme |
| te | selittyisitte |
| he | selittyisivät |
| passive | selityttäisiin |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en selittyisi |
| sinä | et selittyisi |
| hän | ei selittyisi |
| me | emme selittyisi |
| te | ette selittyisi |
| he | eivät selittyisi |
| passive | ei selityttäisi |
Conditional, perfect
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | olisin selittynyt |
| sinä | olisit selittynyt |
| hän | olisi selittynyt |
| me | olisimme selittyneet |
| te | olisitte selittyneet |
| he | olisivat selittyneet |
| passive | olisi selitytty |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en olisi selittynyt |
| sinä | et olisi selittynyt |
| hän | ei olisi selittynyt |
| me | emme olisi selittyneet |
| te | ette olisi selittyneet |
| he | eivät olisi selittyneet |
| passive | ei olisi selitytty |
Imperative, present
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| sinä | selity |
| hän | selittyköön |
| me | selittykäämme |
| te | selittykää |
| he | selittykööt |
| passive | selityttäköön |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| sinä | älä selity |
| hän | älköön selittykö |
| me | älkäämme selittykö |
| te | älkää selittykö |
| he | älkööt selittykö |
| passive | älköön selityttäkö |
Imperative, perfect
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| hän | olkoon selittynyt |
| he | olkoot selittyneet |
| passive | olkoon selitytty |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| hän | älköön olko selittynyt |
| he | älkööt olko selittyneet |
| passive | älköön olko selitytty |
Potential, present
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | selittynen |
| sinä | selittynet |
| hän | selittynee |
| me | selittynemme |
| te | selittynette |
| he | selittynevät |
| passive | selityttäneen |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en selittyne |
| sinä | et selittyne |
| hän | ei selittyne |
| me | emme selittyne |
| te | ette selittyne |
| he | eivät selittyne |
| passive | ei selityttäne |
Potential, perfect
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | lienen selittynyt |
| sinä | lienet selittynyt |
| hän | lienee selittynyt |
| me | lienemme selittyneet |
| te | lienette selittyneet |
| he | lienevät selittyneet |
| passive | lienee selitytty |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en liene selittynyt |
| sinä | et liene selittynyt |
| hän | ei liene selittynyt |
| me | emme liene selittyneet |
| te | ette liene selittyneet |
| he | eivät liene selittyneet |
| passive | ei liene selitytty |