Conjugation of the Finnish verb 'selittää'
- part of speech: verb
- inflection type: conjugation
- conjugation type: 53*C/muistaa, tt-t gradation
Tap on Finnish words on this page to listen to their pronunciation.
Indicative, present
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | selitän |
| sinä | selität |
| hän | selittää |
| me | selitämme |
| te | selitätte |
| he | selittävät |
| passive | selitetään |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en selitä |
| sinä | et selitä |
| hän | ei selitä |
| me | emme selitä |
| te | ette selitä |
| he | eivät selitä |
| passive | ei selitetä |
Indicative, past
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | selitin |
| sinä | selitit |
| hän | selitti |
| me | selitimme |
| te | selititte |
| he | selittivät |
| passive | selitettiin |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en selittänyt |
| sinä | et selittänyt |
| hän | ei selittänyt |
| me | emme selittäneet |
| te | ette selittäneet |
| he | eivät selittäneet |
| passive | ei selitetty |
Indicative, perfect
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | olen selittänyt |
| sinä | olet selittänyt |
| hän | on selittänyt |
| me | olemme selittäneet |
| te | olette selittäneet |
| he | ovat selittäneet |
| passive | on selitetty |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en ole selittänyt |
| sinä | et ole selittänyt |
| hän | ei ole selittänyt |
| me | emme ole selittäneet |
| te | ette ole selittäneet |
| he | eivät ole selittäneet |
| passive | ei ole selitetty |
Indicative, pluperfect
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | olin selittänyt |
| sinä | olit selittänyt |
| hän | oli selittänyt |
| me | olimme selittäneet |
| te | olitte selittäneet |
| he | olivat selittäneet |
| passive | oli selitetty |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en ollut selittänyt |
| sinä | et ollut selittänyt |
| hän | ei ollut selittänyt |
| me | emme olleet selittäneet |
| te | ette olleet selittäneet |
| he | eivät olleet selittäneet |
| passive | ei ollut selitetty |
Conditional, present
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | selittäisin |
| sinä | selittäisit |
| hän | selittäisi |
| me | selittäisimme |
| te | selittäisitte |
| he | selittäisivät |
| passive | selitettäisiin |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en selittäisi |
| sinä | et selittäisi |
| hän | ei selittäisi |
| me | emme selittäisi |
| te | ette selittäisi |
| he | eivät selittäisi |
| passive | ei selitettäisi |
Conditional, perfect
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | olisin selittänyt |
| sinä | olisit selittänyt |
| hän | olisi selittänyt |
| me | olisimme selittäneet |
| te | olisitte selittäneet |
| he | olisivat selittäneet |
| passive | olisi selitetty |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en olisi selittänyt |
| sinä | et olisi selittänyt |
| hän | ei olisi selittänyt |
| me | emme olisi selittäneet |
| te | ette olisi selittäneet |
| he | eivät olisi selittäneet |
| passive | ei olisi selitetty |
Imperative, present
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| sinä | selitä |
| hän | selittäköön |
| me | selittäkäämme |
| te | selittäkää |
| he | selittäkööt |
| passive | selitettäköön |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| sinä | älä selitä |
| hän | älköön selittäkö |
| me | älkäämme selittäkö |
| te | älkää selittäkö |
| he | älkööt selittäkö |
| passive | älköön selitettäkö |
Imperative, perfect
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| hän | olkoon selittänyt |
| he | olkoot selittäneet |
| passive | olkoon selitetty |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| hän | älköön olko selittänyt |
| he | älkööt olko selittäneet |
| passive | älköön olko selitetty |
Potential, present
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | selittänen |
| sinä | selittänet |
| hän | selittänee |
| me | selittänemme |
| te | selittänette |
| he | selittänevät |
| passive | selitettäneen |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en selittäne |
| sinä | et selittäne |
| hän | ei selittäne |
| me | emme selittäne |
| te | ette selittäne |
| he | eivät selittäne |
| passive | ei selitettäne |
Potential, perfect
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | lienen selittänyt |
| sinä | lienet selittänyt |
| hän | lienee selittänyt |
| me | lienemme selittäneet |
| te | lienette selittäneet |
| he | lienevät selittäneet |
| passive | lienee selitetty |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en liene selittänyt |
| sinä | et liene selittänyt |
| hän | ei liene selittänyt |
| me | emme liene selittäneet |
| te | ette liene selittäneet |
| he | eivät liene selittäneet |
| passive | ei liene selitetty |