Conjugation of the Finnish verb 'sanella'
- part of speech: verb
- inflection type: conjugation
- conjugation type: 67/tulla, no gradation
Tap on Finnish words on this page to listen to their pronunciation.
Indicative, present
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | sanelen |
| sinä | sanelet |
| hän | sanelee |
| me | sanelemme |
| te | sanelette |
| he | sanelevat |
| passive | sanellaan |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en sanele |
| sinä | et sanele |
| hän | ei sanele |
| me | emme sanele |
| te | ette sanele |
| he | eivät sanele |
| passive | ei sanella |
Indicative, past
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | sanelin |
| sinä | sanelit |
| hän | saneli |
| me | sanelimme |
| te | sanelitte |
| he | sanelivat |
| passive | saneltiin |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en sanellut |
| sinä | et sanellut |
| hän | ei sanellut |
| me | emme sanelleet |
| te | ette sanelleet |
| he | eivät sanelleet |
| passive | ei saneltu |
Indicative, perfect
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | olen sanellut |
| sinä | olet sanellut |
| hän | on sanellut |
| me | olemme sanelleet |
| te | olette sanelleet |
| he | ovat sanelleet |
| passive | on saneltu |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en ole sanellut |
| sinä | et ole sanellut |
| hän | ei ole sanellut |
| me | emme ole sanelleet |
| te | ette ole sanelleet |
| he | eivät ole sanelleet |
| passive | ei ole saneltu |
Indicative, pluperfect
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | olin sanellut |
| sinä | olit sanellut |
| hän | oli sanellut |
| me | olimme sanelleet |
| te | olitte sanelleet |
| he | olivat sanelleet |
| passive | oli saneltu |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en ollut sanellut |
| sinä | et ollut sanellut |
| hän | ei ollut sanellut |
| me | emme olleet sanelleet |
| te | ette olleet sanelleet |
| he | eivät olleet sanelleet |
| passive | ei ollut saneltu |
Conditional, present
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | sanelisin |
| sinä | sanelisit |
| hän | sanelisi |
| me | sanelisimme |
| te | sanelisitte |
| he | sanelisivat |
| passive | saneltaisiin |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en sanelisi |
| sinä | et sanelisi |
| hän | ei sanelisi |
| me | emme sanelisi |
| te | ette sanelisi |
| he | eivät sanelisi |
| passive | ei saneltaisi |
Conditional, perfect
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | olisin sanellut |
| sinä | olisit sanellut |
| hän | olisi sanellut |
| me | olisimme sanelleet |
| te | olisitte sanelleet |
| he | olisivat sanelleet |
| passive | olisi saneltu |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en olisi sanellut |
| sinä | et olisi sanellut |
| hän | ei olisi sanellut |
| me | emme olisi sanelleet |
| te | ette olisi sanelleet |
| he | eivät olisi sanelleet |
| passive | ei olisi saneltu |
Imperative, present
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| sinä | sanele |
| hän | sanelkoon |
| me | sanelkaamme |
| te | sanelkaa |
| he | sanelkoot |
| passive | saneltakoon |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| sinä | älä sanele |
| hän | älköön sanelko |
| me | älkäämme sanelko |
| te | älkää sanelko |
| he | älkööt sanelko |
| passive | älköön saneltako |
Imperative, perfect
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| hän | olkoon sanellut |
| he | olkoot sanelleet |
| passive | olkoon saneltu |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| hän | älköön olko sanellut |
| he | älkööt olko sanelleet |
| passive | älköön olko saneltu |
Potential, present
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | sanellen |
| sinä | sanellet |
| hän | sanellee |
| me | sanellemme |
| te | sanellette |
| he | sanellevat |
| passive | saneltaneen |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en sanelle |
| sinä | et sanelle |
| hän | ei sanelle |
| me | emme sanelle |
| te | ette sanelle |
| he | eivät sanelle |
| passive | ei saneltane |
Potential, perfect
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | lienen sanellut |
| sinä | lienet sanellut |
| hän | lienee sanellut |
| me | lienemme sanelleet |
| te | lienette sanelleet |
| he | lienevät sanelleet |
| passive | lienee saneltu |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en liene sanellut |
| sinä | et liene sanellut |
| hän | ei liene sanellut |
| me | emme liene sanelleet |
| te | ette liene sanelleet |
| he | eivät liene sanelleet |
| passive | ei liene saneltu |