Conjugation of the Finnish verb 'ristiä'
- part of speech: verb
- inflection type: conjugation
- conjugation type: 61/sallia, no gradation
Tap on Finnish words on this page to listen to their pronunciation.
Indicative, present
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | ristin |
| sinä | ristit |
| hän | ristii |
| me | ristimme |
| te | ristitte |
| he | ristivät |
| passive | ristitään |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en risti |
| sinä | et risti |
| hän | ei risti |
| me | emme risti |
| te | ette risti |
| he | eivät risti |
| passive | ei ristitä |
Indicative, past
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | ristin |
| sinä | ristit |
| hän | risti |
| me | ristimme |
| te | ristitte |
| he | ristivät |
| passive | ristittiin |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en ristinyt |
| sinä | et ristinyt |
| hän | ei ristinyt |
| me | emme ristineet |
| te | ette ristineet |
| he | eivät ristineet |
| passive | ei ristitty |
Indicative, perfect
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | olen ristinyt |
| sinä | olet ristinyt |
| hän | on ristinyt |
| me | olemme ristineet |
| te | olette ristineet |
| he | ovat ristineet |
| passive | on ristitty |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en ole ristinyt |
| sinä | et ole ristinyt |
| hän | ei ole ristinyt |
| me | emme ole ristineet |
| te | ette ole ristineet |
| he | eivät ole ristineet |
| passive | ei ole ristitty |
Indicative, pluperfect
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | olin ristinyt |
| sinä | olit ristinyt |
| hän | oli ristinyt |
| me | olimme ristineet |
| te | olitte ristineet |
| he | olivat ristineet |
| passive | oli ristitty |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en ollut ristinyt |
| sinä | et ollut ristinyt |
| hän | ei ollut ristinyt |
| me | emme olleet ristineet |
| te | ette olleet ristineet |
| he | eivät olleet ristineet |
| passive | ei ollut ristitty |
Conditional, present
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | ristisin |
| sinä | ristisit |
| hän | ristisi |
| me | ristisimme |
| te | ristisitte |
| he | ristisivät |
| passive | ristittäisiin |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en ristisi |
| sinä | et ristisi |
| hän | ei ristisi |
| me | emme ristisi |
| te | ette ristisi |
| he | eivät ristisi |
| passive | ei ristittäisi |
Conditional, perfect
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | olisin ristinyt |
| sinä | olisit ristinyt |
| hän | olisi ristinyt |
| me | olisimme ristineet |
| te | olisitte ristineet |
| he | olisivat ristineet |
| passive | olisi ristitty |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en olisi ristinyt |
| sinä | et olisi ristinyt |
| hän | ei olisi ristinyt |
| me | emme olisi ristineet |
| te | ette olisi ristineet |
| he | eivät olisi ristineet |
| passive | ei olisi ristitty |
Imperative, present
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| sinä | risti |
| hän | ristiköön |
| me | ristikäämme |
| te | ristikää |
| he | ristikööt |
| passive | ristittäköön |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| sinä | älä risti |
| hän | älköön ristikö |
| me | älkäämme ristikö |
| te | älkää ristikö |
| he | älkööt ristikö |
| passive | älköön ristittäkö |
Imperative, perfect
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| hän | olkoon ristinyt |
| he | olkoot ristineet |
| passive | olkoon ristitty |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| hän | älköön olko ristinyt |
| he | älkööt olko ristineet |
| passive | älköön olko ristitty |
Potential, present
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | ristinen |
| sinä | ristinet |
| hän | ristinee |
| me | ristinemme |
| te | ristinette |
| he | ristinevät |
| passive | ristittäneen |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en ristine |
| sinä | et ristine |
| hän | ei ristine |
| me | emme ristine |
| te | ette ristine |
| he | eivät ristine |
| passive | ei ristittäne |
Potential, perfect
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | positive |
|---|---|
| minä | lienen ristinyt |
| sinä | lienet ristinyt |
| hän | lienee ristinyt |
| me | lienemme ristineet |
| te | lienette ristineet |
| he | lienevät ristineet |
| passive | lienee ristitty |
Fill in blanks:
| tenses | negative |
|---|---|
| minä | en liene ristinyt |
| sinä | et liene ristinyt |
| hän | ei liene ristinyt |
| me | emme liene ristineet |
| te | ette liene ristineet |
| he | eivät liene ristineet |
| passive | ei liene ristitty |