Declension of the Finnish noun 'ara'
- part of speech: noun
- inflection type: declension
- declension type: 9/kala, no gradation
Tap on Finnish words on this page to listen to their pronunciation.
Declension
Fill in blanks:
| cases | singular |
|---|---|
| nominative | ara |
| accusative, nominative | ara |
| accusative, genitive | aran |
| genitive | aran |
| genitive, rare | - |
| partitive | araa |
| inessive | arassa |
| elative | arasta |
| illative | araan |
| adessive | aralla |
| ablative | aralta |
| allative | aralle |
| essive | arana |
| translative | araksi |
| abessive | aratta |
| instructive | - |
| comitative | See the possessive forms below. |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | plural |
|---|---|
| nominative | arat |
| accusative, nominative | arat |
| accusative, genitive | arat |
| genitive | arojen |
| genitive, rare | arain |
| partitive | aroja |
| inessive | aroissa |
| elative | aroista |
| illative | aroihin |
| adessive | aroilla |
| ablative | aroilta |
| allative | aroille |
| essive | aroina |
| translative | aroiksi |
| abessive | aroitta |
| instructive | aroin |
| comitative | - |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | singular |
|---|---|
| nominative | arani |
| accusative, nominative | arani |
| accusative, genitive | arani |
| genitive | arani |
| genitive, rare | - |
| partitive | araani |
| inessive | arassani |
| elative | arastani |
| illative | araani |
| adessive | arallani |
| ablative | araltani |
| allative | aralleni |
| essive | aranani |
| translative | arakseni |
| abessive | arattani |
| comitative | - |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | plural |
|---|---|
| nominative | arani |
| accusative, nominative | arani |
| accusative, genitive | arani |
| genitive | arojeni |
| genitive, rare | araini |
| partitive | arojani |
| inessive | aroissani |
| elative | aroistani |
| illative | aroihini |
| adessive | aroillani |
| ablative | aroiltani |
| allative | aroilleni |
| essive | aroinani |
| translative | aroikseni |
| abessive | aroittani |
| comitative | aroineni |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | singular |
|---|---|
| nominative | arasi |
| accusative, nominative | arasi |
| accusative, genitive | arasi |
| genitive | arasi |
| genitive, rare | - |
| partitive | araasi |
| inessive | arassasi |
| elative | arastasi |
| illative | araasi |
| adessive | arallasi |
| ablative | araltasi |
| allative | arallesi |
| essive | aranasi |
| translative | araksesi |
| abessive | arattasi |
| comitative | - |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | plural |
|---|---|
| nominative | arasi |
| accusative, nominative | arasi |
| accusative, genitive | arasi |
| genitive | arojesi |
| genitive, rare | araisi |
| partitive | arojasi |
| inessive | aroissasi |
| elative | aroistasi |
| illative | aroihisi |
| adessive | aroillasi |
| ablative | aroiltasi |
| allative | aroillesi |
| essive | aroinasi |
| translative | aroiksesi |
| abessive | aroittasi |
| comitative | aroinesi |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | singular |
|---|---|
| nominative | aramme |
| accusative, nominative | aramme |
| accusative, genitive | aramme |
| genitive | aramme |
| genitive, rare | - |
| partitive | araamme |
| inessive | arassamme |
| elative | arastamme |
| illative | araamme |
| adessive | arallamme |
| ablative | araltamme |
| allative | arallemme |
| essive | aranamme |
| translative | araksemme |
| abessive | arattamme |
| comitative | - |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | plural |
|---|---|
| nominative | aramme |
| accusative, nominative | aramme |
| accusative, genitive | aramme |
| genitive | arojemme |
| genitive, rare | araimme |
| partitive | arojamme |
| inessive | aroissamme |
| elative | aroistamme |
| illative | aroihimme |
| adessive | aroillamme |
| ablative | aroiltamme |
| allative | aroillemme |
| essive | aroinamme |
| translative | aroiksemme |
| abessive | aroittamme |
| comitative | aroinemme |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | singular |
|---|---|
| nominative | aranne |
| accusative, nominative | aranne |
| accusative, genitive | aranne |
| genitive | aranne |
| genitive, rare | - |
| partitive | araanne |
| inessive | arassanne |
| elative | arastanne |
| illative | araanne |
| adessive | arallanne |
| ablative | araltanne |
| allative | arallenne |
| essive | arananne |
| translative | araksenne |
| abessive | arattanne |
| comitative | - |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | plural |
|---|---|
| nominative | aranne |
| accusative, nominative | aranne |
| accusative, genitive | aranne |
| genitive | arojenne |
| genitive, rare | arainne |
| partitive | arojanne |
| inessive | aroissanne |
| elative | aroistanne |
| illative | aroihinne |
| adessive | aroillanne |
| ablative | aroiltanne |
| allative | aroillenne |
| essive | aroinanne |
| translative | aroiksenne |
| abessive | aroittanne |
| comitative | aroinenne |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | singular |
|---|---|
| nominative | aransa |
| accusative, nominative | aransa |
| accusative, genitive | aransa |
| genitive | aransa |
| genitive, rare | - |
| partitive | araansa |
| inessive | arassaan, arassansa |
| elative | arastaan, arastansa |
| illative | araansa |
| adessive | arallaan, arallansa |
| ablative | araltaan, araltansa |
| allative | aralleen, arallensa |
| essive | aranaan, aranansa |
| translative | arakseen, araksensa |
| abessive | arattaan, arattansa |
| comitative | - |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | plural |
|---|---|
| nominative | aransa |
| accusative, nominative | aransa |
| accusative, genitive | aransa |
| genitive | arojensa |
| genitive, rare | arainsa |
| partitive | arojaan, arojansa |
| inessive | aroissaan, aroissansa |
| elative | aroistaan, aroistansa |
| illative | aroihinsa |
| adessive | aroillaan, aroillansa |
| ablative | aroiltaan, aroiltansa |
| allative | aroilleen, aroillensa |
| essive | aroinaan, aroinansa |
| translative | aroikseen, aroiksensa |
| abessive | aroittaan, aroittansa |
| comitative | aroineen, aroinensa |