Declension of the Finnish noun 'apu'

apu  -   help, aid, assistance, relief, succour
  • part of speech:   noun
  • inflection type:   declension
  • declension type:    1*E/valo, p-v gradation
Tap on Finnish words on this page to listen to their pronunciation.

Declension

Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativeapu
accusative, nominativeapu
accusative, genitiveavun
genitiveavun
partitiveapua
inessiveavussa
elativeavusta
illativeapuun
adessiveavulla
ablativeavulta
allativeavulle
essiveapuna
translativeavuksi
abessiveavutta
instructive-
comitativeSee the possessive forms below.
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeavut
accusative, nominativeavut
accusative, genitiveavut
genitiveapujen
partitiveapuja
inessiveavuissa
elativeavuista
illativeapuihin
adessiveavuilla
ablativeavuilta
allativeavuille
essiveapuina
translativeavuiksi
abessiveavuitta
instructiveavuin
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativeapuni
accusative, nominativeapuni
accusative, genitiveapuni
genitiveapuni
partitiveapuani
inessiveavussani
elativeavustani
illativeapuuni
adessiveavullani
ablativeavultani
allativeavulleni
essiveapunani
translativeavukseni
abessiveavuttani
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeapuni
accusative, nominativeapuni
accusative, genitiveapuni
genitiveapujeni
partitiveapujani
inessiveavuissani
elativeavuistani
illativeapuihini
adessiveavuillani
ablativeavuiltani
allativeavuilleni
essiveapuinani
translativeavuikseni
abessiveavuittani
comitativeapuineni
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativeapusi
accusative, nominativeapusi
accusative, genitiveapusi
genitiveapusi
partitiveapuasi
inessiveavussasi
elativeavustasi
illativeapuusi
adessiveavullasi
ablativeavultasi
allativeavullesi
essiveapunasi
translativeavuksesi
abessiveavuttasi
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeapusi
accusative, nominativeapusi
accusative, genitiveapusi
genitiveapujesi
partitiveapujasi
inessiveavuissasi
elativeavuistasi
illativeapuihisi
adessiveavuillasi
ablativeavuiltasi
allativeavuillesi
essiveapuinasi
translativeavuiksesi
abessiveavuittasi
comitativeapuinesi
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativeapumme
accusative, nominativeapumme
accusative, genitiveapumme
genitiveapumme
partitiveapuamme
inessiveavussamme
elativeavustamme
illativeapuumme
adessiveavullamme
ablativeavultamme
allativeavullemme
essiveapunamme
translativeavuksemme
abessiveavuttamme
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeapumme
accusative, nominativeapumme
accusative, genitiveapumme
genitiveapujemme
partitiveapujamme
inessiveavuissamme
elativeavuistamme
illativeapuihimme
adessiveavuillamme
ablativeavuiltamme
allativeavuillemme
essiveapuinamme
translativeavuiksemme
abessiveavuittamme
comitativeapuinemme
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativeapunne
accusative, nominativeapunne
accusative, genitiveapunne
genitiveapunne
partitiveapuanne
inessiveavussanne
elativeavustanne
illativeapuunne
adessiveavullanne
ablativeavultanne
allativeavullenne
essiveapunanne
translativeavuksenne
abessiveavuttanne
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeapunne
accusative, nominativeapunne
accusative, genitiveapunne
genitiveapujenne
partitiveapujanne
inessiveavuissanne
elativeavuistanne
illativeapuihinne
adessiveavuillanne
ablativeavuiltanne
allativeavuillenne
essiveapuinanne
translativeavuiksenne
abessiveavuittanne
comitativeapuinenne
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativeapunsa
accusative, nominativeapunsa
accusative, genitiveapunsa
genitiveapunsa
partitiveapuaan, apuansa
inessiveavussaan, avussansa
elativeavustaan, avustansa
illativeapuunsa
adessiveavullaan, avullansa
ablativeavultaan, avultansa
allativeavulleen, avullensa
essiveapunaan, apunansa
translativeavukseen, avuksensa
abessiveavuttaan, avuttansa
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeapunsa
accusative, nominativeapunsa
accusative, genitiveapunsa
genitiveapujensa
partitiveapujaan, apujansa
inessiveavuissaan, avuissansa
elativeavuistaan, avuistansa
illativeapuihinsa
adessiveavuillaan, avuillansa
ablativeavuiltaan, avuiltansa
allativeavuilleen, avuillensa
essiveapuinaan, apuinansa
translativeavuikseen, avuiksensa
abessiveavuittaan, avuittansa
comitativeapuineen, apuinensa