Declension of the Finnish noun 'apu'
- part of speech: noun
- inflection type: declension
- declension type: 1*E/valo, p-v gradation
Tap on Finnish words on this page to listen to their pronunciation.
Declension
Fill in blanks:
| cases | singular |
|---|---|
| nominative | apu |
| accusative, nominative | apu |
| accusative, genitive | avun |
| genitive | avun |
| partitive | apua |
| inessive | avussa |
| elative | avusta |
| illative | apuun |
| adessive | avulla |
| ablative | avulta |
| allative | avulle |
| essive | apuna |
| translative | avuksi |
| abessive | avutta |
| instructive | - |
| comitative | See the possessive forms below. |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | plural |
|---|---|
| nominative | avut |
| accusative, nominative | avut |
| accusative, genitive | avut |
| genitive | apujen |
| partitive | apuja |
| inessive | avuissa |
| elative | avuista |
| illative | apuihin |
| adessive | avuilla |
| ablative | avuilta |
| allative | avuille |
| essive | apuina |
| translative | avuiksi |
| abessive | avuitta |
| instructive | avuin |
| comitative | - |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | singular |
|---|---|
| nominative | apuni |
| accusative, nominative | apuni |
| accusative, genitive | apuni |
| genitive | apuni |
| partitive | apuani |
| inessive | avussani |
| elative | avustani |
| illative | apuuni |
| adessive | avullani |
| ablative | avultani |
| allative | avulleni |
| essive | apunani |
| translative | avukseni |
| abessive | avuttani |
| comitative | - |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | plural |
|---|---|
| nominative | apuni |
| accusative, nominative | apuni |
| accusative, genitive | apuni |
| genitive | apujeni |
| partitive | apujani |
| inessive | avuissani |
| elative | avuistani |
| illative | apuihini |
| adessive | avuillani |
| ablative | avuiltani |
| allative | avuilleni |
| essive | apuinani |
| translative | avuikseni |
| abessive | avuittani |
| comitative | apuineni |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | singular |
|---|---|
| nominative | apusi |
| accusative, nominative | apusi |
| accusative, genitive | apusi |
| genitive | apusi |
| partitive | apuasi |
| inessive | avussasi |
| elative | avustasi |
| illative | apuusi |
| adessive | avullasi |
| ablative | avultasi |
| allative | avullesi |
| essive | apunasi |
| translative | avuksesi |
| abessive | avuttasi |
| comitative | - |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | plural |
|---|---|
| nominative | apusi |
| accusative, nominative | apusi |
| accusative, genitive | apusi |
| genitive | apujesi |
| partitive | apujasi |
| inessive | avuissasi |
| elative | avuistasi |
| illative | apuihisi |
| adessive | avuillasi |
| ablative | avuiltasi |
| allative | avuillesi |
| essive | apuinasi |
| translative | avuiksesi |
| abessive | avuittasi |
| comitative | apuinesi |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | singular |
|---|---|
| nominative | apumme |
| accusative, nominative | apumme |
| accusative, genitive | apumme |
| genitive | apumme |
| partitive | apuamme |
| inessive | avussamme |
| elative | avustamme |
| illative | apuumme |
| adessive | avullamme |
| ablative | avultamme |
| allative | avullemme |
| essive | apunamme |
| translative | avuksemme |
| abessive | avuttamme |
| comitative | - |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | plural |
|---|---|
| nominative | apumme |
| accusative, nominative | apumme |
| accusative, genitive | apumme |
| genitive | apujemme |
| partitive | apujamme |
| inessive | avuissamme |
| elative | avuistamme |
| illative | apuihimme |
| adessive | avuillamme |
| ablative | avuiltamme |
| allative | avuillemme |
| essive | apuinamme |
| translative | avuiksemme |
| abessive | avuittamme |
| comitative | apuinemme |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | singular |
|---|---|
| nominative | apunne |
| accusative, nominative | apunne |
| accusative, genitive | apunne |
| genitive | apunne |
| partitive | apuanne |
| inessive | avussanne |
| elative | avustanne |
| illative | apuunne |
| adessive | avullanne |
| ablative | avultanne |
| allative | avullenne |
| essive | apunanne |
| translative | avuksenne |
| abessive | avuttanne |
| comitative | - |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | plural |
|---|---|
| nominative | apunne |
| accusative, nominative | apunne |
| accusative, genitive | apunne |
| genitive | apujenne |
| partitive | apujanne |
| inessive | avuissanne |
| elative | avuistanne |
| illative | apuihinne |
| adessive | avuillanne |
| ablative | avuiltanne |
| allative | avuillenne |
| essive | apuinanne |
| translative | avuiksenne |
| abessive | avuittanne |
| comitative | apuinenne |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | singular |
|---|---|
| nominative | apunsa |
| accusative, nominative | apunsa |
| accusative, genitive | apunsa |
| genitive | apunsa |
| partitive | apuaan, apuansa |
| inessive | avussaan, avussansa |
| elative | avustaan, avustansa |
| illative | apuunsa |
| adessive | avullaan, avullansa |
| ablative | avultaan, avultansa |
| allative | avulleen, avullensa |
| essive | apunaan, apunansa |
| translative | avukseen, avuksensa |
| abessive | avuttaan, avuttansa |
| comitative | - |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | plural |
|---|---|
| nominative | apunsa |
| accusative, nominative | apunsa |
| accusative, genitive | apunsa |
| genitive | apujensa |
| partitive | apujaan, apujansa |
| inessive | avuissaan, avuissansa |
| elative | avuistaan, avuistansa |
| illative | apuihinsa |
| adessive | avuillaan, avuillansa |
| ablative | avuiltaan, avuiltansa |
| allative | avuilleen, avuillensa |
| essive | apuinaan, apuinansa |
| translative | avuikseen, avuiksensa |
| abessive | avuittaan, avuittansa |
| comitative | apuineen, apuinensa |