Declension of the Finnish noun 'appivanhemmat'

appivanhemmat  -   parents-in-law
  • part of speech:   noun
  • inflection type:   declension
  • declension type:    16*H/vanhempi, mp-mm gradation
Tap on Finnish words on this page to listen to their pronunciation.

Declension

Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominative-
accusative, nominative-
accusative, genitive-
genitive-
genitive, rare-
partitive-
inessive-
elative-
illative-
adessive-
ablative-
allative-
essive-
translative-
abessive-
instructive-
comitativeSee the possessive forms below.
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeappivanhemmat
accusative, nominativeappivanhemmat
accusative, genitiveappivanhemmat
genitiveappivanhempien
genitive, rareappivanhempain
partitiveappivanhempia
inessiveappivanhemmissa
elativeappivanhemmista
illativeappivanhempiin
adessiveappivanhemmilla
ablativeappivanhemmilta
allativeappivanhemmille
essiveappivanhempina
translativeappivanhemmiksi
abessiveappivanhemmitta
instructiveappivanhemmin
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominative-
accusative, nominative-
accusative, genitive-
genitive-
genitive, rare-
partitive-
inessive-
elative-
illative-
adessive-
ablative-
allative-
essive-
translative-
abessive-
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeappivanhempani
accusative, nominativeappivanhempani
accusative, genitiveappivanhempani
genitiveappivanhempieni
genitive, rareappivanhempaini
partitiveappivanhempiani
inessiveappivanhemmissani
elativeappivanhemmistani
illativeappivanhempiini
adessiveappivanhemmillani
ablativeappivanhemmiltani
allativeappivanhemmilleni
essiveappivanhempinani
translativeappivanhemmikseni
abessiveappivanhemmittani
comitativeappivanhempineni
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominative-
accusative, nominative-
accusative, genitive-
genitive-
genitive, rare-
partitive-
inessive-
elative-
illative-
adessive-
ablative-
allative-
essive-
translative-
abessive-
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeappivanhempasi
accusative, nominativeappivanhempasi
accusative, genitiveappivanhempasi
genitiveappivanhempiesi
genitive, rareappivanhempaisi
partitiveappivanhempiasi
inessiveappivanhemmissasi
elativeappivanhemmistasi
illativeappivanhempiisi
adessiveappivanhemmillasi
ablativeappivanhemmiltasi
allativeappivanhemmillesi
essiveappivanhempinasi
translativeappivanhemmiksesi
abessiveappivanhemmittasi
comitativeappivanhempinesi
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominative-
accusative, nominative-
accusative, genitive-
genitive-
genitive, rare-
partitive-
inessive-
elative-
illative-
adessive-
ablative-
allative-
essive-
translative-
abessive-
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeappivanhempamme
accusative, nominativeappivanhempamme
accusative, genitiveappivanhempamme
genitiveappivanhempiemme
genitive, rareappivanhempaimme
partitiveappivanhempiamme
inessiveappivanhemmissamme
elativeappivanhemmistamme
illativeappivanhempiimme
adessiveappivanhemmillamme
ablativeappivanhemmiltamme
allativeappivanhemmillemme
essiveappivanhempinamme
translativeappivanhemmiksemme
abessiveappivanhemmittamme
comitativeappivanhempinemme
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominative-
accusative, nominative-
accusative, genitive-
genitive-
genitive, rare-
partitive-
inessive-
elative-
illative-
adessive-
ablative-
allative-
essive-
translative-
abessive-
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeappivanhempanne
accusative, nominativeappivanhempanne
accusative, genitiveappivanhempanne
genitiveappivanhempienne
genitive, rareappivanhempainne
partitiveappivanhempianne
inessiveappivanhemmissanne
elativeappivanhemmistanne
illativeappivanhempiinne
adessiveappivanhemmillanne
ablativeappivanhemmiltanne
allativeappivanhemmillenne
essiveappivanhempinanne
translativeappivanhemmiksenne
abessiveappivanhemmittanne
comitativeappivanhempinenne
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominative-
accusative, nominative-
accusative, genitive-
genitive-
genitive, rare-
partitive-
inessive-
elative-
illative-
adessive-
ablative-
allative-
essive-
translative-
abessive-
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeappivanhempansa
accusative, nominativeappivanhempansa
accusative, genitiveappivanhempansa
genitiveappivanhempiensa
genitive, rareappivanhempainsa
partitiveappivanhempiaan, appivanhempiansa
inessiveappivanhemmissaan, appivanhemmissansa
elativeappivanhemmistaan, appivanhemmistansa
illativeappivanhempiinsa
adessiveappivanhemmillaan, appivanhemmillansa
ablativeappivanhemmiltaan, appivanhemmiltansa
allativeappivanhemmilleen, appivanhemmillensa
essiveappivanhempinaan, appivanhempinansa
translativeappivanhemmikseen, appivanhemmiksensa
abessiveappivanhemmittaan, appivanhemmittansa
comitativeappivanhempineen, appivanhempinensa