Declension of the Finnish noun 'appivanhemmat'
- part of speech: noun
- inflection type: declension
- declension type: 16*H/vanhempi, mp-mm gradation
Tap on Finnish words on this page to listen to their pronunciation.
Declension
Fill in blanks:
| cases | singular |
|---|---|
| nominative | - |
| accusative, nominative | - |
| accusative, genitive | - |
| genitive | - |
| genitive, rare | - |
| partitive | - |
| inessive | - |
| elative | - |
| illative | - |
| adessive | - |
| ablative | - |
| allative | - |
| essive | - |
| translative | - |
| abessive | - |
| instructive | - |
| comitative | See the possessive forms below. |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | plural |
|---|---|
| nominative | appivanhemmat |
| accusative, nominative | appivanhemmat |
| accusative, genitive | appivanhemmat |
| genitive | appivanhempien |
| genitive, rare | appivanhempain |
| partitive | appivanhempia |
| inessive | appivanhemmissa |
| elative | appivanhemmista |
| illative | appivanhempiin |
| adessive | appivanhemmilla |
| ablative | appivanhemmilta |
| allative | appivanhemmille |
| essive | appivanhempina |
| translative | appivanhemmiksi |
| abessive | appivanhemmitta |
| instructive | appivanhemmin |
| comitative | - |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | singular |
|---|---|
| nominative | - |
| accusative, nominative | - |
| accusative, genitive | - |
| genitive | - |
| genitive, rare | - |
| partitive | - |
| inessive | - |
| elative | - |
| illative | - |
| adessive | - |
| ablative | - |
| allative | - |
| essive | - |
| translative | - |
| abessive | - |
| comitative | - |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | plural |
|---|---|
| nominative | appivanhempani |
| accusative, nominative | appivanhempani |
| accusative, genitive | appivanhempani |
| genitive | appivanhempieni |
| genitive, rare | appivanhempaini |
| partitive | appivanhempiani |
| inessive | appivanhemmissani |
| elative | appivanhemmistani |
| illative | appivanhempiini |
| adessive | appivanhemmillani |
| ablative | appivanhemmiltani |
| allative | appivanhemmilleni |
| essive | appivanhempinani |
| translative | appivanhemmikseni |
| abessive | appivanhemmittani |
| comitative | appivanhempineni |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | singular |
|---|---|
| nominative | - |
| accusative, nominative | - |
| accusative, genitive | - |
| genitive | - |
| genitive, rare | - |
| partitive | - |
| inessive | - |
| elative | - |
| illative | - |
| adessive | - |
| ablative | - |
| allative | - |
| essive | - |
| translative | - |
| abessive | - |
| comitative | - |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | plural |
|---|---|
| nominative | appivanhempasi |
| accusative, nominative | appivanhempasi |
| accusative, genitive | appivanhempasi |
| genitive | appivanhempiesi |
| genitive, rare | appivanhempaisi |
| partitive | appivanhempiasi |
| inessive | appivanhemmissasi |
| elative | appivanhemmistasi |
| illative | appivanhempiisi |
| adessive | appivanhemmillasi |
| ablative | appivanhemmiltasi |
| allative | appivanhemmillesi |
| essive | appivanhempinasi |
| translative | appivanhemmiksesi |
| abessive | appivanhemmittasi |
| comitative | appivanhempinesi |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | singular |
|---|---|
| nominative | - |
| accusative, nominative | - |
| accusative, genitive | - |
| genitive | - |
| genitive, rare | - |
| partitive | - |
| inessive | - |
| elative | - |
| illative | - |
| adessive | - |
| ablative | - |
| allative | - |
| essive | - |
| translative | - |
| abessive | - |
| comitative | - |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | plural |
|---|---|
| nominative | appivanhempamme |
| accusative, nominative | appivanhempamme |
| accusative, genitive | appivanhempamme |
| genitive | appivanhempiemme |
| genitive, rare | appivanhempaimme |
| partitive | appivanhempiamme |
| inessive | appivanhemmissamme |
| elative | appivanhemmistamme |
| illative | appivanhempiimme |
| adessive | appivanhemmillamme |
| ablative | appivanhemmiltamme |
| allative | appivanhemmillemme |
| essive | appivanhempinamme |
| translative | appivanhemmiksemme |
| abessive | appivanhemmittamme |
| comitative | appivanhempinemme |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | singular |
|---|---|
| nominative | - |
| accusative, nominative | - |
| accusative, genitive | - |
| genitive | - |
| genitive, rare | - |
| partitive | - |
| inessive | - |
| elative | - |
| illative | - |
| adessive | - |
| ablative | - |
| allative | - |
| essive | - |
| translative | - |
| abessive | - |
| comitative | - |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | plural |
|---|---|
| nominative | appivanhempanne |
| accusative, nominative | appivanhempanne |
| accusative, genitive | appivanhempanne |
| genitive | appivanhempienne |
| genitive, rare | appivanhempainne |
| partitive | appivanhempianne |
| inessive | appivanhemmissanne |
| elative | appivanhemmistanne |
| illative | appivanhempiinne |
| adessive | appivanhemmillanne |
| ablative | appivanhemmiltanne |
| allative | appivanhemmillenne |
| essive | appivanhempinanne |
| translative | appivanhemmiksenne |
| abessive | appivanhemmittanne |
| comitative | appivanhempinenne |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | singular |
|---|---|
| nominative | - |
| accusative, nominative | - |
| accusative, genitive | - |
| genitive | - |
| genitive, rare | - |
| partitive | - |
| inessive | - |
| elative | - |
| illative | - |
| adessive | - |
| ablative | - |
| allative | - |
| essive | - |
| translative | - |
| abessive | - |
| comitative | - |
Fill in blanks:
| cases | plural |
|---|---|
| nominative | appivanhempansa |
| accusative, nominative | appivanhempansa |
| accusative, genitive | appivanhempansa |
| genitive | appivanhempiensa |
| genitive, rare | appivanhempainsa |
| partitive | appivanhempiaan, appivanhempiansa |
| inessive | appivanhemmissaan, appivanhemmissansa |
| elative | appivanhemmistaan, appivanhemmistansa |
| illative | appivanhempiinsa |
| adessive | appivanhemmillaan, appivanhemmillansa |
| ablative | appivanhemmiltaan, appivanhemmiltansa |
| allative | appivanhemmilleen, appivanhemmillensa |
| essive | appivanhempinaan, appivanhempinansa |
| translative | appivanhemmikseen, appivanhemmiksensa |
| abessive | appivanhemmittaan, appivanhemmittansa |
| comitative | appivanhempineen, appivanhempinensa |