Declension of the Finnish adjective 'naismainen'

naismainen  -   effeminate, womanlike, womanish, feminine (usually of a male, acting in ways stereotypically associated with women)
  • part of speech:   adjective
  • inflection type:   declension
  • declension type:    38/nainen, no gradation
Tap on Finnish words on this page to listen to their pronunciation.

Comparisons

Fill in blanks:
degree of comparisonform
comparativenaismaisempi
superlativenaismaisin

Declension

Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativenaismainen
accusative, nominativenaismainen
accusative, genitivenaismaisen
genitivenaismaisen
partitivenaismaista
inessivenaismaisessa
elativenaismaisesta
illativenaismaiseen
adessivenaismaisella
ablativenaismaiselta
allativenaismaiselle
essivenaismaisena
translativenaismaiseksi
abessivenaismaisetta
instructive-
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativenaismaiset
accusative, nominativenaismaiset
accusative, genitivenaismaiset
genitivenaismaisten, naismaisien
partitivenaismaisia
inessivenaismaisissa
elativenaismaisista
illativenaismaisiin
adessivenaismaisilla
ablativenaismaisilta
allativenaismaisille
essivenaismaisina
translativenaismaisiksi
abessivenaismaisitta
instructivenaismaisin
comitativenaismaisine

Possessive forms

Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativenaismaiseni
accusative, nominativenaismaiseni
accusative, genitivenaismaiseni
genitivenaismaiseni
partitivenaismaistani
inessivenaismaisessani
elativenaismaisestani
illativenaismaiseeni
adessivenaismaisellani
ablativenaismaiseltani
allativenaismaiselleni
essivenaismaisenani
translativenaismaisekseni
abessivenaismaisettani
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativenaismaiseni
accusative, nominativenaismaiseni
accusative, genitivenaismaiseni
genitivenaismaisteni, naismaisieni
partitivenaismaisiani
inessivenaismaisissani
elativenaismaisistani
illativenaismaisiini
adessivenaismaisillani
ablativenaismaisiltani
allativenaismaisilleni
essivenaismaisinani
translativenaismaisikseni
abessivenaismaisittani
comitativenaismaisineni
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativenaismaisesi
accusative, nominativenaismaisesi
accusative, genitivenaismaisesi
genitivenaismaisesi
partitivenaismaistasi
inessivenaismaisessasi
elativenaismaisestasi
illativenaismaiseesi
adessivenaismaisellasi
ablativenaismaiseltasi
allativenaismaisellesi
essivenaismaisenasi
translativenaismaiseksesi
abessivenaismaisettasi
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativenaismaisesi
accusative, nominativenaismaisesi
accusative, genitivenaismaisesi
genitivenaismaistesi, naismaisiesi
partitivenaismaisiasi
inessivenaismaisissasi
elativenaismaisistasi
illativenaismaisiisi
adessivenaismaisillasi
ablativenaismaisiltasi
allativenaismaisillesi
essivenaismaisinasi
translativenaismaisiksesi
abessivenaismaisittasi
comitativenaismaisinesi
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativenaismaisemme
accusative, nominativenaismaisemme
accusative, genitivenaismaisemme
genitivenaismaisemme
partitivenaismaistamme
inessivenaismaisessamme
elativenaismaisestamme
illativenaismaiseemme
adessivenaismaisellamme
ablativenaismaiseltamme
allativenaismaisellemme
essivenaismaisenamme
translativenaismaiseksemme
abessivenaismaisettamme
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativenaismaisemme
accusative, nominativenaismaisemme
accusative, genitivenaismaisemme
genitivenaismaistemme, naismaisiemme
partitivenaismaisiamme
inessivenaismaisissamme
elativenaismaisistamme
illativenaismaisiimme
adessivenaismaisillamme
ablativenaismaisiltamme
allativenaismaisillemme
essivenaismaisinamme
translativenaismaisiksemme
abessivenaismaisittamme
comitativenaismaisinemme
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativenaismaisenne
accusative, nominativenaismaisenne
accusative, genitivenaismaisenne
genitivenaismaisenne
partitivenaismaistanne
inessivenaismaisessanne
elativenaismaisestanne
illativenaismaiseenne
adessivenaismaisellanne
ablativenaismaiseltanne
allativenaismaisellenne
essivenaismaisenanne
translativenaismaiseksenne
abessivenaismaisettanne
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativenaismaisenne
accusative, nominativenaismaisenne
accusative, genitivenaismaisenne
genitivenaismaistenne, naismaisienne
partitivenaismaisianne
inessivenaismaisissanne
elativenaismaisistanne
illativenaismaisiinne
adessivenaismaisillanne
ablativenaismaisiltanne
allativenaismaisillenne
essivenaismaisinanne
translativenaismaisiksenne
abessivenaismaisittanne
comitativenaismaisinenne
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativenaismaisensa
accusative, nominativenaismaisensa
accusative, genitivenaismaisensa
genitivenaismaisensa
partitivenaismaistaan, naismaistansa
inessivenaismaisessaan, naismaisessansa
elativenaismaisestaan, naismaisestansa
illativenaismaiseensa
adessivenaismaisellaan, naismaisellansa
ablativenaismaiseltaan, naismaiseltansa
allativenaismaiselleen, naismaisellensa
essivenaismaisenaan, naismaisenansa
translativenaismaisekseen, naismaiseksensa
abessivenaismaisettaan, naismaisettansa
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativenaismaisensa
accusative, nominativenaismaisensa
accusative, genitivenaismaisensa
genitivenaismaistensa, naismaisiensa
partitivenaismaisiaan, naismaisiansa
inessivenaismaisissaan, naismaisissansa
elativenaismaisistaan, naismaisistansa
illativenaismaisiinsa
adessivenaismaisillaan, naismaisillansa
ablativenaismaisiltaan, naismaisiltansa
allativenaismaisilleen, naismaisillensa
essivenaismaisinaan, naismaisinansa
translativenaismaisikseen, naismaisiksensa
abessivenaismaisittaan, naismaisittansa
comitativenaismaisineen, naismaisinensa