Declension of the Finnish adjective 'hopiainen'

hopiainen  -   silvery
  • part of speech:   adjective
  • inflection type:   declension
  • declension type:    38/nainen, no gradation
Tap on Finnish words on this page to listen to their pronunciation.

Comparisons

Fill in blanks:
degree of comparisonform
comparativehopiaisempi
superlativehopiaisin

Declension

Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativehopiainen
accusative, nominativehopiainen
accusative, genitivehopiaisen
genitivehopiaisen
partitivehopiaista
inessivehopiaisessa
elativehopiaisesta
illativehopiaiseen
adessivehopiaisella
ablativehopiaiselta
allativehopiaiselle
essivehopiaisena
translativehopiaiseksi
abessivehopiaisetta
instructive-
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativehopiaiset
accusative, nominativehopiaiset
accusative, genitivehopiaiset
genitivehopiaisten, hopiaisien
partitivehopiaisia
inessivehopiaisissa
elativehopiaisista
illativehopiaisiin
adessivehopiaisilla
ablativehopiaisilta
allativehopiaisille
essivehopiaisina
translativehopiaisiksi
abessivehopiaisitta
instructivehopiaisin
comitativehopiaisine

Possessive forms

Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativehopiaiseni
accusative, nominativehopiaiseni
accusative, genitivehopiaiseni
genitivehopiaiseni
partitivehopiaistani
inessivehopiaisessani
elativehopiaisestani
illativehopiaiseeni
adessivehopiaisellani
ablativehopiaiseltani
allativehopiaiselleni
essivehopiaisenani
translativehopiaisekseni
abessivehopiaisettani
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativehopiaiseni
accusative, nominativehopiaiseni
accusative, genitivehopiaiseni
genitivehopiaisteni, hopiaisieni
partitivehopiaisiani
inessivehopiaisissani
elativehopiaisistani
illativehopiaisiini
adessivehopiaisillani
ablativehopiaisiltani
allativehopiaisilleni
essivehopiaisinani
translativehopiaisikseni
abessivehopiaisittani
comitativehopiaisineni
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativehopiaisesi
accusative, nominativehopiaisesi
accusative, genitivehopiaisesi
genitivehopiaisesi
partitivehopiaistasi
inessivehopiaisessasi
elativehopiaisestasi
illativehopiaiseesi
adessivehopiaisellasi
ablativehopiaiseltasi
allativehopiaisellesi
essivehopiaisenasi
translativehopiaiseksesi
abessivehopiaisettasi
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativehopiaisesi
accusative, nominativehopiaisesi
accusative, genitivehopiaisesi
genitivehopiaistesi, hopiaisiesi
partitivehopiaisiasi
inessivehopiaisissasi
elativehopiaisistasi
illativehopiaisiisi
adessivehopiaisillasi
ablativehopiaisiltasi
allativehopiaisillesi
essivehopiaisinasi
translativehopiaisiksesi
abessivehopiaisittasi
comitativehopiaisinesi
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativehopiaisemme
accusative, nominativehopiaisemme
accusative, genitivehopiaisemme
genitivehopiaisemme
partitivehopiaistamme
inessivehopiaisessamme
elativehopiaisestamme
illativehopiaiseemme
adessivehopiaisellamme
ablativehopiaiseltamme
allativehopiaisellemme
essivehopiaisenamme
translativehopiaiseksemme
abessivehopiaisettamme
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativehopiaisemme
accusative, nominativehopiaisemme
accusative, genitivehopiaisemme
genitivehopiaistemme, hopiaisiemme
partitivehopiaisiamme
inessivehopiaisissamme
elativehopiaisistamme
illativehopiaisiimme
adessivehopiaisillamme
ablativehopiaisiltamme
allativehopiaisillemme
essivehopiaisinamme
translativehopiaisiksemme
abessivehopiaisittamme
comitativehopiaisinemme
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativehopiaisenne
accusative, nominativehopiaisenne
accusative, genitivehopiaisenne
genitivehopiaisenne
partitivehopiaistanne
inessivehopiaisessanne
elativehopiaisestanne
illativehopiaiseenne
adessivehopiaisellanne
ablativehopiaiseltanne
allativehopiaisellenne
essivehopiaisenanne
translativehopiaiseksenne
abessivehopiaisettanne
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativehopiaisenne
accusative, nominativehopiaisenne
accusative, genitivehopiaisenne
genitivehopiaistenne, hopiaisienne
partitivehopiaisianne
inessivehopiaisissanne
elativehopiaisistanne
illativehopiaisiinne
adessivehopiaisillanne
ablativehopiaisiltanne
allativehopiaisillenne
essivehopiaisinanne
translativehopiaisiksenne
abessivehopiaisittanne
comitativehopiaisinenne
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativehopiaisensa
accusative, nominativehopiaisensa
accusative, genitivehopiaisensa
genitivehopiaisensa
partitivehopiaistaan, hopiaistansa
inessivehopiaisessaan, hopiaisessansa
elativehopiaisestaan, hopiaisestansa
illativehopiaiseensa
adessivehopiaisellaan, hopiaisellansa
ablativehopiaiseltaan, hopiaiseltansa
allativehopiaiselleen, hopiaisellensa
essivehopiaisenaan, hopiaisenansa
translativehopiaisekseen, hopiaiseksensa
abessivehopiaisettaan, hopiaisettansa
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativehopiaisensa
accusative, nominativehopiaisensa
accusative, genitivehopiaisensa
genitivehopiaistensa, hopiaisiensa
partitivehopiaisiaan, hopiaisiansa
inessivehopiaisissaan, hopiaisissansa
elativehopiaisistaan, hopiaisistansa
illativehopiaisiinsa
adessivehopiaisillaan, hopiaisillansa
ablativehopiaisiltaan, hopiaisiltansa
allativehopiaisilleen, hopiaisillensa
essivehopiaisinaan, hopiaisinansa
translativehopiaisikseen, hopiaisiksensa
abessivehopiaisittaan, hopiaisittansa
comitativehopiaisineen, hopiaisinensa