Declension of the Finnish adjective 'uhmainen'

uhmainen  -   defiant
  • part of speech:   adjective
  • inflection type:   declension
  • declension type:    38/nainen, no gradation
Tap on Finnish words on this page to listen to their pronunciation.

Comparisons

Fill in blanks:
degree of comparisonform
comparativeuhmaisempi
superlativeuhmaisin

Declension

Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativeuhmainen
accusative, nominativeuhmainen
accusative, genitiveuhmaisen
genitiveuhmaisen
partitiveuhmaista
inessiveuhmaisessa
elativeuhmaisesta
illativeuhmaiseen
adessiveuhmaisella
ablativeuhmaiselta
allativeuhmaiselle
essiveuhmaisena
translativeuhmaiseksi
abessiveuhmaisetta
instructive-
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeuhmaiset
accusative, nominativeuhmaiset
accusative, genitiveuhmaiset
genitiveuhmaisten, uhmaisien
partitiveuhmaisia
inessiveuhmaisissa
elativeuhmaisista
illativeuhmaisiin
adessiveuhmaisilla
ablativeuhmaisilta
allativeuhmaisille
essiveuhmaisina
translativeuhmaisiksi
abessiveuhmaisitta
instructiveuhmaisin
comitativeuhmaisine

Possessive forms

Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativeuhmaiseni
accusative, nominativeuhmaiseni
accusative, genitiveuhmaiseni
genitiveuhmaiseni
partitiveuhmaistani
inessiveuhmaisessani
elativeuhmaisestani
illativeuhmaiseeni
adessiveuhmaisellani
ablativeuhmaiseltani
allativeuhmaiselleni
essiveuhmaisenani
translativeuhmaisekseni
abessiveuhmaisettani
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeuhmaiseni
accusative, nominativeuhmaiseni
accusative, genitiveuhmaiseni
genitiveuhmaisteni, uhmaisieni
partitiveuhmaisiani
inessiveuhmaisissani
elativeuhmaisistani
illativeuhmaisiini
adessiveuhmaisillani
ablativeuhmaisiltani
allativeuhmaisilleni
essiveuhmaisinani
translativeuhmaisikseni
abessiveuhmaisittani
comitativeuhmaisineni
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativeuhmaisesi
accusative, nominativeuhmaisesi
accusative, genitiveuhmaisesi
genitiveuhmaisesi
partitiveuhmaistasi
inessiveuhmaisessasi
elativeuhmaisestasi
illativeuhmaiseesi
adessiveuhmaisellasi
ablativeuhmaiseltasi
allativeuhmaisellesi
essiveuhmaisenasi
translativeuhmaiseksesi
abessiveuhmaisettasi
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeuhmaisesi
accusative, nominativeuhmaisesi
accusative, genitiveuhmaisesi
genitiveuhmaistesi, uhmaisiesi
partitiveuhmaisiasi
inessiveuhmaisissasi
elativeuhmaisistasi
illativeuhmaisiisi
adessiveuhmaisillasi
ablativeuhmaisiltasi
allativeuhmaisillesi
essiveuhmaisinasi
translativeuhmaisiksesi
abessiveuhmaisittasi
comitativeuhmaisinesi
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativeuhmaisemme
accusative, nominativeuhmaisemme
accusative, genitiveuhmaisemme
genitiveuhmaisemme
partitiveuhmaistamme
inessiveuhmaisessamme
elativeuhmaisestamme
illativeuhmaiseemme
adessiveuhmaisellamme
ablativeuhmaiseltamme
allativeuhmaisellemme
essiveuhmaisenamme
translativeuhmaiseksemme
abessiveuhmaisettamme
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeuhmaisemme
accusative, nominativeuhmaisemme
accusative, genitiveuhmaisemme
genitiveuhmaistemme, uhmaisiemme
partitiveuhmaisiamme
inessiveuhmaisissamme
elativeuhmaisistamme
illativeuhmaisiimme
adessiveuhmaisillamme
ablativeuhmaisiltamme
allativeuhmaisillemme
essiveuhmaisinamme
translativeuhmaisiksemme
abessiveuhmaisittamme
comitativeuhmaisinemme
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativeuhmaisenne
accusative, nominativeuhmaisenne
accusative, genitiveuhmaisenne
genitiveuhmaisenne
partitiveuhmaistanne
inessiveuhmaisessanne
elativeuhmaisestanne
illativeuhmaiseenne
adessiveuhmaisellanne
ablativeuhmaiseltanne
allativeuhmaisellenne
essiveuhmaisenanne
translativeuhmaiseksenne
abessiveuhmaisettanne
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeuhmaisenne
accusative, nominativeuhmaisenne
accusative, genitiveuhmaisenne
genitiveuhmaistenne, uhmaisienne
partitiveuhmaisianne
inessiveuhmaisissanne
elativeuhmaisistanne
illativeuhmaisiinne
adessiveuhmaisillanne
ablativeuhmaisiltanne
allativeuhmaisillenne
essiveuhmaisinanne
translativeuhmaisiksenne
abessiveuhmaisittanne
comitativeuhmaisinenne
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativeuhmaisensa
accusative, nominativeuhmaisensa
accusative, genitiveuhmaisensa
genitiveuhmaisensa
partitiveuhmaistaan, uhmaistansa
inessiveuhmaisessaan, uhmaisessansa
elativeuhmaisestaan, uhmaisestansa
illativeuhmaiseensa
adessiveuhmaisellaan, uhmaisellansa
ablativeuhmaiseltaan, uhmaiseltansa
allativeuhmaiselleen, uhmaisellensa
essiveuhmaisenaan, uhmaisenansa
translativeuhmaisekseen, uhmaiseksensa
abessiveuhmaisettaan, uhmaisettansa
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeuhmaisensa
accusative, nominativeuhmaisensa
accusative, genitiveuhmaisensa
genitiveuhmaistensa, uhmaisiensa
partitiveuhmaisiaan, uhmaisiansa
inessiveuhmaisissaan, uhmaisissansa
elativeuhmaisistaan, uhmaisistansa
illativeuhmaisiinsa
adessiveuhmaisillaan, uhmaisillansa
ablativeuhmaisiltaan, uhmaisiltansa
allativeuhmaisilleen, uhmaisillensa
essiveuhmaisinaan, uhmaisinansa
translativeuhmaisikseen, uhmaisiksensa
abessiveuhmaisittaan, uhmaisittansa
comitativeuhmaisineen, uhmaisinensa