Declension of the Finnish adjective 'avara'

avara  -   spacious, roomy
  • part of speech:   adjective
  • inflection type:   declension
  • declension type:    10/koira, no gradation
Tap on Finnish words on this page to listen to their pronunciation.

Comparisons

Fill in blanks:
degree of comparisonform
comparativeavarampi
superlativeavarin

Declension

Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativeavara
accusative, nominativeavara
accusative, genitiveavaran
genitiveavaran
genitive, rare-
partitiveavaraa
inessiveavarassa
elativeavarasta
illativeavaraan
adessiveavaralla
ablativeavaralta
allativeavaralle
essiveavarana
translativeavaraksi
abessiveavaratta
instructive-
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeavarat
accusative, nominativeavarat
accusative, genitiveavarat
genitiveavarien
genitive, rareavarain
partitiveavaria
inessiveavarissa
elativeavarista
illativeavariin
adessiveavarilla
ablativeavarilta
allativeavarille
essiveavarina
translativeavariksi
abessiveavaritta
instructiveavarin
comitativeavarine

Possessive forms

Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativeavarani
accusative, nominativeavarani
accusative, genitiveavarani
genitiveavarani
genitive, rare-
partitiveavaraani
inessiveavarassani
elativeavarastani
illativeavaraani
adessiveavarallani
ablativeavaraltani
allativeavaralleni
essiveavaranani
translativeavarakseni
abessiveavarattani
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeavarani
accusative, nominativeavarani
accusative, genitiveavarani
genitiveavarieni
genitive, rareavaraini
partitiveavariani
inessiveavarissani
elativeavaristani
illativeavariini
adessiveavarillani
ablativeavariltani
allativeavarilleni
essiveavarinani
translativeavarikseni
abessiveavarittani
comitativeavarineni
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativeavarasi
accusative, nominativeavarasi
accusative, genitiveavarasi
genitiveavarasi
genitive, rare-
partitiveavaraasi
inessiveavarassasi
elativeavarastasi
illativeavaraasi
adessiveavarallasi
ablativeavaraltasi
allativeavarallesi
essiveavaranasi
translativeavaraksesi
abessiveavarattasi
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeavarasi
accusative, nominativeavarasi
accusative, genitiveavarasi
genitiveavariesi
genitive, rareavaraisi
partitiveavariasi
inessiveavarissasi
elativeavaristasi
illativeavariisi
adessiveavarillasi
ablativeavariltasi
allativeavarillesi
essiveavarinasi
translativeavariksesi
abessiveavarittasi
comitativeavarinesi
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativeavaramme
accusative, nominativeavaramme
accusative, genitiveavaramme
genitiveavaramme
genitive, rare-
partitiveavaraamme
inessiveavarassamme
elativeavarastamme
illativeavaraamme
adessiveavarallamme
ablativeavaraltamme
allativeavarallemme
essiveavaranamme
translativeavaraksemme
abessiveavarattamme
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeavaramme
accusative, nominativeavaramme
accusative, genitiveavaramme
genitiveavariemme
genitive, rareavaraimme
partitiveavariamme
inessiveavarissamme
elativeavaristamme
illativeavariimme
adessiveavarillamme
ablativeavariltamme
allativeavarillemme
essiveavarinamme
translativeavariksemme
abessiveavarittamme
comitativeavarinemme
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativeavaranne
accusative, nominativeavaranne
accusative, genitiveavaranne
genitiveavaranne
genitive, rare-
partitiveavaraanne
inessiveavarassanne
elativeavarastanne
illativeavaraanne
adessiveavarallanne
ablativeavaraltanne
allativeavarallenne
essiveavarananne
translativeavaraksenne
abessiveavarattanne
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeavaranne
accusative, nominativeavaranne
accusative, genitiveavaranne
genitiveavarienne
genitive, rareavarainne
partitiveavarianne
inessiveavarissanne
elativeavaristanne
illativeavariinne
adessiveavarillanne
ablativeavariltanne
allativeavarillenne
essiveavarinanne
translativeavariksenne
abessiveavarittanne
comitativeavarinenne
Fill in blanks:
casessingular
nominativeavaransa
accusative, nominativeavaransa
accusative, genitiveavaransa
genitiveavaransa
genitive, rare-
partitiveavaraansa
inessiveavarassaan, avarassansa
elativeavarastaan, avarastansa
illativeavaraansa
adessiveavarallaan, avarallansa
ablativeavaraltaan, avaraltansa
allativeavaralleen, avarallensa
essiveavaranaan, avaranansa
translativeavarakseen, avaraksensa
abessiveavarattaan, avarattansa
comitative-
Fill in blanks:
casesplural
nominativeavaransa
accusative, nominativeavaransa
accusative, genitiveavaransa
genitiveavariensa
genitive, rareavarainsa
partitiveavariaan, avariansa
inessiveavarissaan, avarissansa
elativeavaristaan, avaristansa
illativeavariinsa
adessiveavarillaan, avarillansa
ablativeavariltaan, avariltansa
allativeavarilleen, avarillensa
essiveavarinaan, avarinansa
translativeavarikseen, avariksensa
abessiveavarittaan, avarittansa
comitativeavarineen, avarinensa